Privacy and Cookies

The Entrepreneurs Mentor Limited is the data controller for personal data about clients, prospective clients, job applicants, current and former employees, event attendees and newsletter subscribers.

We do not trade personal data for commercial purposes and will only disclose it if required by law, necessary to arrange your event/training attendance, or with your consent.

To contact The Entrepreneurs Mentor Limited with a data protection query regarding the processing of your personal data, please use the contact form or email us.

Our website, https://entrepreneursm.wpengine.com (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “Save preferences”, you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up, as described in this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

5.1 Manage your consent settings

Functional and Marketing

 

Details of our processing

We believe that all these purposes are justified on the basis of our legitimate interests in running and promoting the business, our contractual requirements to deliver the agreed services to you, and our legal obligations. The exception is for sending marketing communications which we carry out on the basis of consent.  If you would like to know more, please read below:

  • Clients
  • Prospective Clients
  • Event attendees

Clients

As a client, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Name and contact information.
  • Billing information.
  • Company registration details and stakeholder information.

We use your personal data when it is in our legitimate interests for internal purposes associated with maintaining our business.  We use your information to invoice you, and to keep track of payments that you make.

Prospective Clients and Event attendees

As a prospective client or event attendee, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Name and contact information.

For our event bookings we currently use an online booking tool, Eventbrite, and we will retain information about your booking. Where we have charged for an event. We will retain the transaction details and your contact details for a period of 7 years. For free events, we will retain your contact details for twelve months.

Contacting us via social media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by social media platform you chose to use and stored until deleted by you. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

Visitors to our Website

When you visit our website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the website.  The information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

E-Newsletter

We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.  They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.  Unless you have set your browser to block cookies, this site will place the following cookies on your computer.

Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn are located in the United States.

Visitor monitoring for Google Analytics

Cookie

Name

Purpose

_ga GA

Google Analytics cookie

Used to distinguish web site users

_gat GA

Google Analytics cookie

Used to throttle request rate

_gid GA

Google Analytics cookie

Used to collect information about how visitors use our website and WordPress blog


Cookie Consent

Our web site also uses a Cookie to record that the user has accepted the cookie content.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.  To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. All the data collected by us is stored on secure, password protected servers.

Your Rights

As an individual whose personal data is processed by The Entrepreneurs Mentor Limited you have these rights

  • The right to be informed, which is what this privacy policy is for.
  • The right to access what data we hold about you.
  • The right to object to direct marketing – either use the unsubscribe option or contact us directly.
  • The right to object to processing carried out on the basis of legitimate interests.
  • The right to erasure (in some circumstances).
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate.
  • The right to have your data restricted or blocked from processing.

If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data please email us with the details.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/).

Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated in 2020.

 Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our Cookie Policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

The Entrepreneurs Mentor Ltd
Email
Phone: 01235 614809

(Visited 358 times, 1 visits today)